This product is no longer in stock
The Henna, a powder made from the dried leaves of the Lawsonia inermis plant, can be applied to all hair types and also has a curative effect. Henna makes the hair more voluminous and softer, protecting it from external aggressions. It helps hair grow and is suitable for dark hair.
Women have used Henna to take care of their hair and revive its colour for centuries, and it is undoubtedly the most well-known method and perhaps even the oldest. Arab women use it to colour their hair red for its subtle seductive powers, evoking the colour of fire.
Henna hair dye will give you coppery highlights, which vary depending on the original colour of your hair. On lighter hair the result could be a very intense coppery red, while on darker hair you will get beautiful red highlights, which are particularly visible in the sun.
Mix 3 tablespoons of warm water with one tablespoon of Henna. Adjust the quantities according to the length of your hair or area of skin you want to colour. The longer you leave Henna, the stronger the colour will be, ranging from a golden colour to dark red and then brown.
On hair: leave it on your hair for at least 30 minutes, and up to 2 hours if you want a darker effect. If you want to obtain an even darker colour, you can also add coffee or tea. Rinse.
On the skin: to use the Henna as a self tanner, apply during a bath or shower and leave it for 10 minutes, keeping an eye on it throughout, and then spread it evenly to obtain an even tan. Rinse and wash
External use only, avoid contact with eyes. Avoid leaving products open and unused for long periods. Store cosmetics in a cool, dry place away from direct light. Any slight variation in colour is an indication of the naturalness of the ingredients and does not alter the quality of the product in any way.
Wear clothes that you don’t mind ruining: applying henna is not as simple as applying chemical dyes as the mixture drips very easily and could stain your clothes. Also wear gloves to avoid staining your hands
INGREDIENTS: dried leaves of the Lawsonia inermis plant.